Site Search :
MALTA

VISA FORM

MALTA
MALTA disclaimer-form
MALTA HEALTHINSURANCE

 

TOURIST Visa Requirements for MALTA (DELHI)
    (APPLIED THROUGH VFS) KINDLY PROVIDE ALL THE DOCUMENTS IN A4 SIZE. PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE ANY DOCUMENTS
  • Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20-year validity are NOT acceptable.
  • 1 visa application Forms.
  • 2 Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa) in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
  • Personal Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of Malta with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
  • Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
  • Tour itinerary /Day to day Itinerary
  • Confirmed Return Ticket (or ticket with Live PNR) , covering all the sectors
  • Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
  • Original updated bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank.
  • Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
  • Occupation proof
    • In case of Employee -Proof of employment(employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
    • In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on company`s letter head ,company`s Original 3 month`s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
    • For student- leave letter / report card issued from School and ID is required.
    • If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
    • If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
  • If applicant is travelling for honeymoon then Marriage certificate or Marriage Card and Engagement /Marriage Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa) are required.
  • If minor is accompanied by one parent/travelling alone shall provide aNOTARIZED NOC from other/both parents with their passport copy.
  • In case of Family Visit
    • Declaration of proof signed by the invitee and endorsed by a Notary,
    • Invitation letter
    • A copy of the invitee`s ID card or passport.
  • BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

Note
    NOTE: 
    1.The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview 

    2. All Schengen Embassies have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa. 

    IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 
    From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. 
    Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveller after 2nd November. 
    Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING THEIR CASES. 
    Jetsave provides very premium services for Schengen as listed below:-
    • Appointment Taking
    • Documentation Assistance and Scrutiny
    • Visa Fee Preparation
    • Meet and Assist For Biometric 
      Submission
    • Dispatch of Passports

    Kindly note that in case of any shortcoming in visa form or documents, the applicants would be asked to take a fresh appointment and visit again. Hence, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND TAKING EXPERT SERVICE OF JETSAVE TO AVOID ANY SUCH HASSLE OR RE-VISIT FOR VISA SUBMISSION. 
    Please do send us your passports and documents at least 2 days in advance so that we may check documents, take the appointment and prepare the documentation for visa submission. 
    Following travellers are exempted from Biometric
    • Children under 12 years of age
    • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
    • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.
    • Applicant who have VIS printed on their last Schengen visa (provided the last Schengen visa is issued within 59 months)



Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travellers who have undergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 
JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING THEIR VISAS WITHOUT PERSONAL APPEARANCE OF THE APPLICANTS.

Medical Requirement
    Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.

Fees
    Short Stay - Rs 4800/-.
    VFS charges Rs. 2000/- (payable in cash)

Processing Time
    min 15 Days
 
BUSINESS Visa Requirements for MALTA (DELHI)
    (APPLIED THROUGH VFS) KINDLY PROVIDE ALL THE DOCUMENTS IN A4 SIZE. PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE ANY DOCUMENTS
  • Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20-year validity are NOT acceptable.
  • 1Applicantion Form.
  • 2 Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa) in matt finish should be latest with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm).
  • Covering on company letter head addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission Of Malta from Indian Company mentioning duration of visit and the detail of business activities with the Italian Company, with mentioning duration of visit, purpose of visit, expenses clause .Details of all Applicants with name, passport number, If Applicable
  • Invitation Letter , explaining the purpose of visit, professional status of the applicant and details regarding activities and business relation with the Indian Company.
  • Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
  • Confirmed Return Ticket (or ticket with Live PNR) , covering all the sectors
  • Confirmed Hotel as per the ticket (with hotel Name, Address, Telephone no and Email. Id)
  • Indian Company Registration Certificate
  • Original updated Personal bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank.
  • Original updated Company bank statement for last 6 months with bank seal and signature from the authorized person from the Bank.
  • Personal Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
  • Company Income Tax Return for Last 3 years.
  • Occupation proof
    • In case of Employee -Proof of employment(employment certificate/NOC)and Pay slip of last 3 months.
    • In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company-,Cover letter on company`s letter head ,company`s Original 3 month`s bank statement (with bank seal and signature), proof of paid income tax (for 3 years), company memo, partnership deal, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
    • If the applicant is sponsored - proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned (seethe website of the Member State of destination)
    • If the applicant is retired- Proof of retirement, pension statements for the last three months; - proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business.
  • BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

Note
    NOTE: 

    1.The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview 

    2. All Schengen Embassies have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa 

    IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 
    From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. 
    Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveller after 2nd November.
    Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING THEIR CASES. 
    Jetsave provides very premium services for Schengen as listed below:-
    • Appointment Taking
    • Documentation Assistance and Scrutiny
    • Visa Fee Preparation
    • Meet and Assist For Biometric 
      Submission
    • Dispatch of Passports

    Kindly note that in case of any shortcoming in visa form or documents, the applicants would be asked to take a fresh appointment and visit again. Hence, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND TAKING EXPERT SERVICE OF JETSAVE TO AVOID ANY SUCH HASSLE OR RE-VISIT FOR VISA SUBMISSION. 
    Please do send us your passports and documents at least 2 days in advance so that we may check documents, take the appointment and prepare the documentation for visa submission. 
    Following travellers are exempted from Biometric
    • Children under 12 years of age
    • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
    • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.
    • Applicant who have VIS printed on their last Schengen visa (provided the last Schengen visa is issued within 59 months)



Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travellers who have undergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 
JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING THEIR VISAS WITHOUT PERSONAL APPEARANCE OF THE APPLICANTS.

Medical Requirement
    Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.

Fees
    Short Stay - Rs 4800/-.
    VFS charges Rs. 2000/- (payable in cash)

Processing Time
    min 15 days

Submission Days
    Monday to Friday.

Collection Days
    Monday to Friday.

Visa Section Working Days
    Monday to Friday.
 
WORK Visa Requirements for MALTA (DELHI)
    (APPLIED THROUGH VFS) KINDLY PROVIDE ALL THE DOCUMENTS IN A4 SIZE. PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE ANY DOCUMENTS
  • Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets.
  • 2 Forms.
  • 2 Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa).
  • Covering Letter addressed to The Visa Officer, High Commission of Malta .
  • Invitation Letter.
  • ATC Form.
  • Confirmed Return Ticket (or ticket with Live PNR) .
  • Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website.
  • Original Financial docs (IT return for 3 years and Original Bank Statement for last 6 months).
  • BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

Note
    NOTE: 
    1.The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional documents and/or for a personal interview 

    2. All Schengen Embassies have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa 

    IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 
    From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. 
    Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveller after 2nd November.
    Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING THEIR CASES. 
    Jetsave provides very premium services for Schengen as listed below:-
    • Appointment Taking
    • Documentation Assistance and Scrutiny
    • Visa Fee Preparation
    • Meet and Assist For Biometric 
      Submission
    • Dispatch of Passports

    Kindly note that in case of any shortcoming in visa form or documents, the applicants would be asked to take a fresh appointment and visit again. Hence, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND TAKING EXPERT SERVICE OF JETSAVE TO AVOID ANY SUCH HASSLE OR RE-VISIT FOR VISA SUBMISSION. 
    Please do send us your passports and documents at least 2 days in advance so that we may check documents, take the appointment and prepare the documentation for visa submission. 
    Following travellers are exempted from Biometric
    • Children under 12 years of age
    • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
    • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.
    • Applicant who have VIS printed on their last Schengen visa (provided the last Schengen visa is issued within 59 months)



Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travellers who have undergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 
JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING THEIR VISAS WITHOUT PERSONAL APPEARANCE OF THE APPLICANTS.

Medical Requirement
    Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website .

Fees
    TO BE CHECKED WITH EMBASSY ON CASE TO CASE BASIS

Processing Time
    Minimum 10 working Days.