Site Search :
SOUTH AFRICA
SOUTH AFRICA BUSINESS VISA
(Applied through VFS)
Address A-18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New
Delhi.
Tel : 26149411 - 19 (from 26149411 to
26149419)
Fax : 26143605
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
Website : www.sahc-india.com
BUSINESS
  • Valid passport with at least 6 month validity from the date of travel
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photos (White Background)
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission in Detail with duration of visit
  • Proof of financial (Last 03 month’s bank statement of the Applicant (Original with bank seal and signature) , last 3 months salary advice, Foreign exchange worth USD 1000/ Equivalent to INR 65000/-).
  • Hotel Confirmation or Accommodation Proof.
  • Invitation from South African Party
  • Government photo id proof of invitee attested by Commission of Oaths in South Africa.
  • Authority Letter authorizing Mr Naresh Kumar/Mr Rakesh Panwar of Jetsave to submit and collect documents on applicants behalf.
  • If Stay is more than 30 days then Embassy requires day to day detailed itinerary covering the entire stay at South Africa, on the Invitee s Company Letterhead with Company s official seal and the signatures of the Signing Authority.
  • Visa Application Form to be filled in BLOCK LETTERS and use BLACK INK only.

The Covering Letter, Invitation 
the Ticket should show the exact dates of Entry-Exit from South Africa. Applications without matching Entry-Exit dates will not be accepted.


BIRTH CERTIFICATE mandatory in case applicant is below 18years of age in ALL CATEGORIES. 
 
Medical Requirements Yellow fever certificate is required for visa processing if the journey starts or entails passing through the Yellow Fever belt of Africa or South America e.g.(Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Guinea-Bissau, Congo, Ivory Coast, DR of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Parague, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Toma and Pricipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Venezuela, Zambia).
Fees Nil 
VFS Charges Rs. 1350/- applicable
Time Taken Minimum 07 to 08 working Days
IN CASE THE APPLICANT IS ASKED TO DEPOSIT SECURITY AMOUNT OF Rs40,000/-, THE DD IS TO BE MADE IN FAVOUR OF SOUTH AFRICAN HIGH COMMISSION, PAYABLE AT MUMBAI.

SOUTH AFRICA TOURIST VISA
(Applied through VFS) and Tourist Visa is known as ‘Port of Entry’ visa
Address A-18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New
Delhi.
Tel : 26149411 - 19 (from 26149411 to
26149419)
Fax : 26143605
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
Website : www.sahc-india.com
TOURIST
  • Valid passport with atleast 6 month validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photos
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission
  • Proof of Hotel confirmation (Directly from south African travel agent letter head OR directly from south Africa hotel)
  • Day to Day Itinerary
  • Proper Return Confirmed Ticket (Paper tkt / Etkt)
  • if somebody is inviting passenger from South Africa and Sponsoring the trip then sponsor bank statement is required.
  • If passenger is bearing the expenses by own then Original Personal Bank Statement, till date (3 months) with bank address, bank seal ,sign and contact details.
  • Proof of financial (Last 03 month’s bank statement) of Applicant (Original with Bank Seal and Signature), last 3 months salary advice, Foreign exchange worth USD 1000/ Equivalent to INR 65000/-).
  • Authority Letter authorizing Mr Naresh Kumar/Mr Rakesh Panwar of Jetsave to submit and collect documents on applicants behalf.
  • Note : For tourist visa the hotel confirmation, day to day tour itinerary and printout of return ticket should be on the letter head of same travel agent.
  • If Stay is more than 30 days then Embassy requires day to day detailed itinerary covering the entire stay at South Africa, from Invitee on A-4 sheet. with Invitee s name, address, contact numbers and the Signatures..
  • Visa Application Form to be filled in BLOCK LETTERS and use BLACK INK only.

The Covering Letter, Invitation and the Ticket should show the exact dates of Entry-Exit from South Africa. Applications without matching Entry-Exit dates will not be accepted.>

BIRTH CERTIFICATE mandatory in case applicant is below 18years of age in ALL CATEGORIES.
Medical Requirements Yellow fever certificate is required for visa processing if the journey starts or entails passing through the Yellow Fever belt of Africa or South America e.g.(Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Guinea-Bissau, Congo, Ivory Coast, DR of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Parague, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Toma and Pricipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Venezuela, Zambia).
Fees Nil 
VFS Charges Rs. 1350/- applicable
Time Taken Minimum 07 to 08 working days.
IN CASE THE APPLICANT IS ASKED TO DEPOSIT SECURITY AMOUNT OF Rs40,000/-, THE DD IS TO BE MADE IN FAVOUR OF SOUTH AFRICAN HIGH COMMISSION, PAYABLE AT MUMBAI.

SOUTH AFRICA FAMILY VISA
(Applied through VFS)
Address A-18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New
Delhi.
Tel : 26149411 - 19 (from 26149411 to
26149419)
Fax : 26144504
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
Website : www.sahc-india.com
FAMILY
  • 1 Form
  • 2 Photos
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission
  • Affidavit from Department of Internal Affairs in South Africa must
  • Invitation indicating of visit
  • Proper Return Confirmed Ticket (Paper tkt / Etkt).
  • Authority Letter authorising Mr Naresh Kumar/Mr Rakesh Panwar of Jetsave to submit and collect documents on applicants behalf.
  • If Stay is more than 30 days then Embassy requires day to day detailed itinerary covering the entire stay at South Africa, from Invitee on A-4 sheet. with Invitee s name, address, contact numbers and the Signatures.

Note : Visa Application Form to be filled in BLOCK LETTERS and use BLACK INK only.

BIRTH CERTIFICATE mandatory in case applicant is below 18years of age in ALL CATEGORIES.
Medical Requirements Yellow fever certificate is required for visa processing if the journey starts or entails passing through the Yellow Fever belt of Africa or South America e.g.(Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Guinea-Bissau, Congo, Ivory Coast, DR of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Parague, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Toma and Pricipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Venezuela, Zambia).
Fees
VFS Charges Rs. 1350/- as applicable
Time Taken 07-08 Working days minimum.
IN CASE THE APPLICANT IS ASKED TO DEPOSIT SECURITY AMOUNT OF Rs40,000/-, THE DD IS TO BE MADE IN FAVOUR OF SOUTH AFRICAN HIGH COMMISSION, PAYABLE AT MUMBAI.

SOUTH AFRICA SECURITY DEPOSIT REFUND VISA
 
Address A-18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New
Delhi.
Tel : 26149411 - 19 (from 26149411 to
26149419)
Fax : 26143605
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
Website : www.sahc-india.com
SECURITY DEPOSIT REFUND
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission on passenger s behalf
  • Original Passport
  • Original Refund receipt
  • Original ticket jacket (with ticket details)
  • Boarding pass.
  • Applicant Bank details like(Name of Bank, Branch, Complete Address, IFCS Code, Account Number)
  • Name of Applicant, Address of Applicant, Contact details of Applicant.

Need Photocopy of the VOID Cheque.

BIRTH CERTIFICATE mandatory in case applicant is below 18years of age in ALL CATEGORIES.
Fees Nil
Time Taken 3-4 months.
Note : For tourist visa the hotel confirmation, day to day tour itinerary and printout of return ticket should be on the letter head of same travel agent.

SOUTH AFRICA WORK VISA
 
Address A-18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New
Delhi.
Tel : 26149411 - 19 (from 26149411 to
26149419)
Fax : 26143605
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
Website : www.sahc-india.com
WORK
  • Valid passport with atleast 6 month validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Visa Application Form.
  • 2 Recent coloured Photographs.
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission from the Applicant on Company letterhead stating his name, designation, purpose and duration of stay.
  • Proper One way Confirmed Ticket (Paper tkt / Etkt).
  • Original Bank statement(personal) last 3 months with bank seal and signature
  • Employment Contract stating the terms and conditions of Employment duly signed by both the Employer and Employee.
  • ID Proof of the Employee (Authorised Signatory).
  • Offer of Employment.
  • Registration Proof and Company Profile of the Counterpart South African Company.
  • Clarification letter from the counter part .
  • Original PCC From Passport Office.
  • Visa Application Form to be filled in BLOCK LETTERS and use BLACK INK only.


BIRTH CERTIFICATE mandatory in case applicant is below 18years of age in ALL CATEGORIES.

PERSONEL APPEARENCE MANDATORY FOR SUBMISSION,COLLECTION 
BIOMETRIC (AGENTS STRICTLY NOT ALLOWED)
Medical Requirements Yellow fever certificate is required for visa processing if the journey starts or entails passing through the Yellow Fever belt of Africa or South America e.g.(Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Guinea-Bissau, Congo, Ivory Coast, DR of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Parague, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Toma and Pricipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Venezuela, Zambia).

OTHER THAN THIS FOLLOWING DOCS ARE REQUIRED:
Radiological Report.
Medical Report.
Physical Fittness Test Report.
Fees Rs 9080/- Payable by Demand Draft Drawn in Favour of South African High Commission payable at Mumbai.
Time Taken 02 to 03 Months
Submission Monday To Friday
Submission Time 09:00am To 11:30am
Collection Monday To Friday
Collection Time 03:30pm To 04:30pm
Note: - Further, any change in fees, additional document or personal presence of the applicant might be required which is on the discretion of the embassy.