Site Search :
BELGIUM*
Belgium  
   
 


BRUSSELS

EURO

TCG Financial Centre, 7th floor, C-53, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex,
Bandra (E) - Mumbai 400051
Tel : 022 26521016, 022 26521019, 022 26521017, 022 26521051 

Visa handled by VFS from the following address : 
Trade Centre, 3rd Floor, Bandra-Kurla complex, Bandra (E), Mumbai 400051

 Download application form.

 
 
To View Sample Photo 
 

Note : Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

Tourist Visa : (Type C Visa )

1 Form ( signature at 2 places per form) 
2 Photos ( Please see the note below ) 
Overseas Mediclaim Policy (Minimum cover; Euro 30000) with pax signature at the place reservied for it on the policy document.
Confirmed return Air tickets 
Hotel confirmation voucher directly from the hotel in Belgium 
Copy of International Credit card (front & back) 
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory, date and port of entry and exit from Belgium and also the designation of the pax. Also the reason why pax wants Multiple entry visa, otherwise they will get only single entry
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate
Latest bank statement for last 6 months 
Salary Certificate for last 3 months 

 


Business Visa : 
(Type C Visa)

1 Form (signature at 2 places per form) 
2 Photos( Please see the note below ) 
Overseas Mediclaim Policy (Minimum cover; Euro 30000) with pax signature at the place reservied for it on the policy document. 
Confirmed return Air tickets 
Hotel confirmation voucher directly from the hotel in Belgium (If the invitation does'nt cover the hotel stay clause)
International Credit card (Front & Back) 
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory, date and port of entry and exit from Belgium and also the designation of the pax. Also the reason why pax wants Multiple entry visa, otherwise they will get only single entry
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T papers(personal & company) or Form No 16A
Latest bank statement for last 6 months (presonal & company) 
Salary Certificate for last 3 months
INVITATION letter from the Belgium based company with a clear explanation of the professional activites in accordance with the purpose and duration of the journey. Invitation should also clearly mention which party is bearing the expenses related to the trip of the applicant.


 Same as in Tourist visa PLUS the visa for an onward Country of Destination.Transit Visa : (5 Days Stay) (Type B visa)



This visa allows you to wait for the connecting flight inthe International area of the airport. This visa does not guarantee access to the Schengen area. This type of "A" Transit visa is not valid for any other Schengen Country.
Airport Transit Visa : (Type A visa)

1 Form ( signature at 2 places per form) 
2 Photos( Please see the note below ) 
Confirmed return/onward Air tickets 
Overseas Mediclaim Policy (Minimum cover; Euro 30000) with pax signature at the place reservied for it on the policy document. 
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory, date and port of entry and exit from Belgium and also the designation of the pax 
Visa for an onward 
Country of Destination 


1 Form ( signature at 2 places per form) 
Visiting Family & Friends :

2 Photos ( Please see the note below ) 
Overseas Mediclaim Policy (Minimum cover; Euro 30000) with pax signature at the place reservied for it on the policy document. 
Confirmed return Air tickets 
Forex or copy of International Credit card (front & back) with latest statement showing credit limit
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory, date and port of entry and exit from Belgium and also the designation of the pax. Also the reason why pax wants Multiple entry visa, otherwise they will get only single entry
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate
Latest bank statement for last 6 months 
Salary Certificate for last 3 months

Invitation fax from Belgium mentioning the relationship inviting and the purpose of travel. Also mentioning the proof of accomodation either in the form of hotel voucher as per the ticket dates or mentioning the address where the pax is going to stay. 
Proof of sponsors residence status; i.e. his passport copy in case he is a Belgium National. IF not then his passport copies along with his residence visa. 
Proof of sponsors financial means like recent salary slips, bank statements & income tax papers & a letter from his employer in Belgium confirming his job status. 
Formal obligation from the Municipality of Belgium 


Coll
 : 1800 hrs to 1900 hrs (Next day) ( Certain cases, not necessarily blank passport but also well travelled passports, are referred to Belgium for approval. Such cases might take more than 1 month to Process. There are no said guidelines as to which cases are sent for approval. It depends upon the visa officer who checks the case and the Vice Consul)Sub
 : 0900 hrs to 1000 hrs.

Fees : Rs. 5040/- for an adult and Rs. for a child Rs.2940/- between 6 -12years Payable by draft in the name of  "VFS Belgium - SCB A/c No. 24105038515" PLUS Rs. 1260/- VFS charges to be paid in cash at the time of submission. 

Please Note: Photo Specification

Please provide two recent photographs (not more than 6 months old) of yourself. The photographs should be in colour and: -

1. Taken against a light background (white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background;

2. Clear share quality and with the face in focus.

3. Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).

4. 45mm x 35mm in size with 80% face covering the photo.

5. Full face, non-smiling [without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background].

6. Please paste the Photograph on the Visa Application Form.

Consulate will issue the visa only on a page which is both the sides blank. Further the page opposite that should also be blank. It means that if they want to stamp the visa on page no. 3 of the passport, then the page opposite that i.e. page no. 2 and the page after that i.e. page no. 4 should also be BLANK.

Schengen States - Authorised Insurance Companies  
     

 

LIST OF OVERSEAS INSURANCE COMPANY WHOSE POLICIES ARE ACCEPTED BY THE CONSULATE.
1) APOLLO MUNICH for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
2) BAJAJ ALLIANZ for the age group of 6 months to 70 years
3) ICICI LOMBARD for the age group of 3months to 51years
4) IFFCO TOKIO for the age group of 3months to 70 years
5) FUTURE GENERALI for the age group of 6 months to 55years
6) CHOLA MS for the age group of 0 to 70years
7) RELIANCE for the age group of 3months to 70 years
8) TATA/ AIG for the age group of 6 months to 55years
9) ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY for the age group of 6 months to 60 years
10) HDFC Ergo for the age group of 3months to 70 years
11) NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY for the age group of 0 to 60years
12) ROYAL SUNDARAM for the age group of 3months to 70 years
13) STAR HEALTH & ALLIED INSURANCE for the age group of 6 months to 70years 
14) UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY for the age group of 0 to 65years 
15) UNIVERSAL SOMPO for the age group of 0 to 70 years
16) NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY ( valid for these Countries only --- Spain/Austria/Switzerland/Greece/Netherlands)
for the age group of 6 months to 60 years & Schengen Plan for 61- 80 years