Site Search :
UNITED KINGDOM

VISA FORM

UK-Business
UK-Employment
UK-Settlement
UK-Student
UK-Transit
UK-visit

 

TOURIST Visa Requirements for UNITED KINGDOM (DELHI)
    (Applied through VFS) Agents Not Allowed
  • Valid passport with at least 6 month validity from the date of travel, having minimum one blank back to back page.

  • 1 Form to be filled online after creating applicant profile. Jetsave team does online form filling on behalf of the applicant - please provide details in the Performa given in FORM SECTION of our website.
  • 2 Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa) (passport size, white background, without border)
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, British High Commission explaining the reason of travel with name
  • Travel Itinerary (ticket).
  • Stay Itinerary (hotel)
  • Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate
  • Bank statement last 3 months with Seal and Sign.

     

     

  • Salary Slips of last 3 months.
  • Bank FDRs , Bank Fixed deposit receipts
  • Sponsorship/ Invitation letter in case of family visit.

     


Fees
    Valid for SGL/DBL/MUL Entry Visas
    1. Upto 6 months : Rs 8642/-. 
    2. From 6 months upto 2 yrs : Rs 32,522/-. 
    3. From 2 yrs upto 5 yrs : Rs 54,878/-. 
    4. From 5 yrs upto 10 yrs : Rs 73,914/-. 
    5. Transit visas : Rs 5560/-. 

    6. Fast Track (Priority) fees : 19,700/- 
    7.Super Priority visa service : Rs 85,367/-

    Handling charges applicable for Profile creation, onlining, fee payment 
    appointment scheduling 
    Fees payable online through credit card. Other miscellaneous fees are to be paid in cash over the counter at the time of submission. 
    For the latest fees please refer website http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/India/

Processing Time
    10 to 12 working days.

Special Instructions
    Applicant to come personally for submission after taking appointment from VFS to get the biometrics done ... 
    The checklist is tentative, as agents are not allowed, so please refer to the updated checklist on VFS website before proceeding. 
    Also for all visa applications submitted from Wednesday 10 October 2012, it will no longer be possible for a third party to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases: a parent collecting for a dependent child; one member of a family group collecting the passports for the whole family; Government Ministry representatives and a Business Express Programme company representative, approved by the company`s authorised signatories.
    Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person, and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above, should select return delivery by courier at the time they make their visa application. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants.
 
BUSINESS Visa Requirements for UNITED KINGDOM (DELHI)
    (Applied through VFS) Agents Not Allowed
  • Original Valid passport with at least 6 month validity from the date of travel, having minimum one blank back to back page.

  • 1 Form to be filled online after creating applicant profile. Jetsave team does online form filling on behalf of the applicant - please provide details in the Performa given in FORM SECTION of our website).
  • 2 Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa) (passport size35 mm 45mm 70 percent face area, white background, without border)
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, British High Commission
  • Invitation Letter
  • Travel Itinerary (ticket)
  • Accommodation Proof in UK
  • Bank statement last 3 months with Seal and Sign.

     

     

  • Salary Slips of last 3 months.
  • Income tax documents last 3 years.
  • Marriage Certificate - only required if husband and wife travelling together and their names not endorsed in the passport

     


Fees
    Valid for SGL/DBL/MUL Entry Visas
    1. Upto 6 months : Rs 8642/-. 
    2. From 6 months upto 2 yrs : Rs 32,522/-. 
    3. From 2 yrs upto 5 yrs : Rs 54,878/-. 
    4. From 5 yrs upto 10 yrs : Rs 73,914/-. 
    5. Transit visas : Rs 5560/-. 

    6. Fast Track (Priority) fees : 19,700/- 
    7.Super Priority visa service : Rs 85,367/-

    Handling charges applicable for Profile creation, onlining, fee payment 
    appointment scheduling 
    Fees payable online through credit card. Other miscellaneous fees are to be paid in cash over the counter at the time of submission. 
    For the latest fees please refer website http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/India/

Processing Time
    10 to 12 working days.

Special Instructions
    Applicant to come personally for submission after taking appointment from VFS to get the biometrics done ... 
    The checklist is tentative, as agents are not allowed, so please refer to the updated checklist on VFS website before proceeding. 
    Also for all visa applications submitted from Wednesday 10 October 2012, it will no longer be possible for a third party to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases: a parent collecting for a dependent child; one member of a family group collecting the passports for the whole family; Government Ministry representatives and a Business Express Programme company representative, approved by the company`s authorised signatories.
    Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person, and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above, should select return delivery by courier at the time they make their visa application. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants.
 
WORK Visa Requirements for UNITED KINGDOM (DELHI)
    (Applied through VFS) Agents Not Allowed
  • Valid passport with at least 6 month validity from the date of travel, having minimum one blank back to back page.

  • 1 Form to be filled online after creating applicant profile. Jetsave team does online form filling on behalf of the applicant - please provide details in the Performa given in FORM SECTION of our website.
  • 2 Recent Passport Size Colour Photograph (Fresh ones i.e. NOT used earlier for any visa). (45 Mm Wide By 35 Mm, White Background)
  • Covering Letter addressed to The Visa Officer, British High Commission From The Applicant His Name, Designation, Purpose And Duration Of Visit .
  • Work Permit To Be Arranged By The Counterpart British Company In Orginal .
  • Employment Contract .
  • Evidence of Educational, Professional And Experience Certificates.
  • Evidence Of Any Other Qualifications Especially In English.
  • Financial Solvency Proof - Income Tax Return Papers, Copies Of Credit Cards, Any Other Form Of Property, Family Financial Status Proofs Like Bank Books, Pay Slips.
  • NOC From The Previous Employer ( If Any )
  • Original Bank Statement For The Last 6 Months.
  • Proof Of Accommodation In U.K.

     


Note
    Valid for SGL/DBL/MUL Entry Visas
    To be checked on case to case basis

Medical Requirement
    Nil

Fees

    To be checked with the Embassy on case to case basis 

General Requirement
    Further, any change in fees, additional document or personal presence of the applicant might be required which is on the discretion of the embassy.

Processing Time
    2-3 WEEKS

Submission Days
    Monday To Friday

Submission Time
    07:00am to 08:30am

Collection Days
    Monday To Friday

Collection Time
    07:00pm to 07:30pm

Special Instructions
    Applicant to come personally for submission after taking appointment from VFS to get the biometrics done ... 
    The checklist is tentative, as agents are not allowed, so please refer to the updated checklist on VFS website before proceeding. 
    Also for all visa applications submitted from Wednesday 10 October 2012, it will no longer be possible for a third party to collect the documents on behalf of an applicant, except in the following cases: a parent collecting for a dependent child; one member of a family group collecting the passports for the whole family; Government Ministry representatives and a Business Express Programme company representative, approved by the company`s authorised signatories.
    Applicants who do not wish to collect their documents in person, and whose documents cannot be collected by one of the above, should select return delivery by courier at the time they make their visa application. This procedural change is to ensure the safe and secure return of documents to applicants.